Hermitage Oils

Skip to Main Content »

Account Login

Search Site

Carrier Oils

Apricot Kernal Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

The oil is extracted from Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) and is of great value for giving a face massage as it is very moisturising. More Info >>
Arnica Carrier Oil
INFUSED IN SUNFLOWER OIL

Our Arnica Montana carrier oil is infused in Sunflower Oil here in the UK. Therefore you can use this on it’s own in massage or mixed with other carrier oils and essential oils. More Info >>
Black Seed Oil CERTIFIED ORGANIC
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Black Seed is traditionally used for a variety of conditions and treatments related to respiratory health, stomach and intestinal health, kidney and liver function, circulatory and immune system support, and for general overall well-being. More Info >>
Blackcurrant Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Blackcurrant contains a higher percentage of GLA than most carrier Oils – batches vary between 13% - 20%, it is rich red in colour, has a slight fruity odour, it absorbs very easily into the skin and is a great material for treating sensitive, dry skin types.
More Info >>
Borage Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Suggested uses include the treatment of dry and/or damaged skin. It is particularly useful for the treatment of eczematic conditions as it supplements the body's natural oils with the essential fatty acids that nourish, moisturise and prevent dehydration.
More Info >>
    Out of stock
Castor Carrier Oil
Castor Carrier Oil is yet another carrier oil with a wealth of uses and we encourage its use in massage. More Info >>
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
FRACTIONATED

Fractionated Coconut Oil is one of the very best multi-purpose carrier oil products available.

Coconut Fractionated is a refind oil. Its chemical composition is very different to all the seed carrier oils we offer. More Info >>
    Out of stock
Cotton Seed Carrier Oil
We have added Cotton Seed carrier oil to our offering as it is a wonder to work with in massage yet not many people in the UK know about it which is a shame. More Info >>
Evening Primrose Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

Normally used in combination with other carrier oils, Evening Primrose is extremely beneficial in treating skin disorders such as Eczema.

It has a very light and a bit sweet fragrance, which is mostly liked by people.

When using this oil in massage it is advised to use it as a dilution of 10%. More Info >>
Flax Seed Oil CERTIFIED ORGANIC
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Flax oil brown seed, not yellow seed is one of the richest seed sources of essential fatty acids – at over 50% of its mass. Essential fatty acids such as omega 3 play a big part in helping to reduce fatty deposits, which form in the human bloodstream.

In turn this helps reduces cholesterol and helps in maintaining a healthy heart. More Info >>
Grapeseed Carrier Oil

Grapeseed Oil is a refined material, extracted from the tiny seeds contained within the Grape.

Highly popular in massage, light green in colour with no odour and absorbed easily into the skin leaving minimal residue.

Many therapists use Grapeseed on its own in massage however we encourage customers to mix it into carrier oils such as Sweet Almond and Wheatgerm, both of which will increase the 4 to 5 month shelf life of Grapeseed. More Info >>

Hazelnut Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

Hazelnut oil would seem to be very effective in tightening the skin, thereby acting as a brilliant toner.

Hazelnut oil is also liked for its astringent properties making it useful in blends aimed at treating acne. More Info >>
Hemp Oil CERTIFIED ORGANIC
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Hemp Oil is high in essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid (omega 6) and alpha linolenic acid (omega 3) which account for upwards of 70%. More Info >>
    Out of stock
Jojoba Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

Jojoba oil, pronounced "ho-ho-ba", is actuality a liquid plant wax. Texture wise, Jojoba oil resembles the sebum of our own skin. Jojoba oil makes a superb moisturiser and is suitable for all skin types. It unclogs the pores, thereby making the skin free from any sort of impurities.
More Info >>
Neem Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Our Neem oil is cold pressed from whole Neem tree nuts (Azadica Indica), Neem will solidify at typical room temperatures.

Among other properties, this oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. More Info >>
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Hermitage Oils Organic Virgin Coconut Oil comes from the Babyuan Islands in the Philippines. The Coconuts are pressed, releasing Coconut Oil which is filtered for any impurities; it is then packed and shipped to Hermitage Oils.

Edible and extremely tasty
Unlike all other oils we sell at Hermitage Oils, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is a highly nutritious super food which can be eaten daily.

Regarded as ‘athlete food ‘Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is packed with minerals and vitamins and is an exceptional anti-oxidant that when eaten will increase your metabolic rate providing you with increased energy levels and therefore aiding weight loss.

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil also improves digestion and aids the absorption of both magnesium and calcium which are of key importance to maintaining strong bones and teeth.

We encourage everybody to eat 1-2 teaspoons per day straight from the jar.

Hermitage Oils Organic Coconut Virgin Oil is grown in the most nutritious soils in the Babyuan Islands and benefits from the perfect weather conditions as well.

Alternatively you can also use Organic Virgin Coconut Oil neat all over the body. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is highly beneficial as a skin moisturiser to treat dry, flaky skin and due to the creamy consistency of the material it is a very useful lip balm alternative.

Why Coconut is a good saturated fat and why we encourage everyone to eat Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Many people believe saturated fats are bad. This is not entirely true. Three types of saturated fats exist, short, medium and long chain. Evidence suggests short and long chain saturated fats are bad for us however it is scientifically proven that medium chain fatty acids are indeed very healthy. Medium chain fatty acids go straight to the liver where they are converted entirely into energy. More Info >>

Passion Flower Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

Passion Flower oil is rich in the vitamins niacin, thiami & riboflavin & the minerals calcium, iron, pottasium & phosphorous.

Passion Flowers have been used medicinally for centuries but are also renowned for their calming and relaxing properties, ideal for use as part of a gentle non-irritating skincare regime. More Info >>
Peanut Carrier Oil
Peanut Carrier Oil is not that commonly used in aromatherapy; however it has a wide array of therapeutic uses. Peanut is quit thick in texture and absorbs slowly into the skin. More Info >>
Pumpkin Carrier Oil
Pumpkin Carrier Oil is highly nutritious and is packed with essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6). Also contains Vitamins A and E. We only sell Organic Pumpkin Carrier Oil. More Info >>
Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.

This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. More Info >>
    Out of stock
Safflower Oil CERTIFIED ORGANIC
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Also referred to as Thistle oil, our cold pressed, unrefined, certified Organic Safflower Oil is a must have carrier oil. More Info >>
Soya Oil CERTIFIED ORGANIC
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Soya Carrier Oil is yet another must have carrier oil, and one which should be far more mainstream in my humble opinion.

Soya has almost no smell, it is extremely light, absorbs into the skin so easily, making it a therapists delight to work with on its own or with essential oils. More Info >>
Sweet Almond BP'80 Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

We only sell Sweet Almond BP’80 which guarantees the oil to be lead-free.

We specialize in Sweet Almond oil because it is the aromatherapy oil par excellence. It is fine enough to absorb through the skin efficiently and it contains its own tocopherol (vitamin E) group which extends the shelf life and introduces anti-oxidants into massage oils and, ultimately, into the patient.
More Info >>
Walnut Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Not to be used if you have NUT ALLERGIES.

Walnut Oils an oil rich in omega 3 and is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, tired, irritated skin. More Info >>
Water Melon Seed Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED

Water melon seed oil is a light, penetrating, emollient oil. It is rich in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. Watermelon oil absorbs into the skin readily and dissolves sebum build-up allowing the sebum to wash away. It also balances the moisture in the skin.

It is used in cosmetics and hair care products for its non-greasy feel and moisturizing properties. Watermelon seed oil restores elasticity to mature skin. It can be used as a natural baby oil and is a good option for a carrier oil in aromatherapy. More Info >>
Witch Hazel
Hermitage Oils UK grown Witch Hazel is a superb astringent and is a regular component in most acne and oily skin applications plus it is highly beneficial to anyone that is suffering with irritated skin.

Add to your massage creations or use it in place of a carrier oil and add essential oils to it to create wonderful skin care treatments. More Info >>
Yangu Carrier Oil
COLD PRESSED & UNREFINED

Yangu oil is a totally natural product, free from pesticides. As it is extracted at low temperatures, it retains all its natural characteristics - such as unsaturated fatty acid, vitamins, proteins and natural antioxidants. Its sun-screening properties, low viscosity and mild odour, make it an ideal base oil. More Info >>