Price: 3.2516.99

Clear

Absynthe Essential Oil

Rated 4.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

Adam Michael has this to say “Absynthe essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops and is commonly known as wormwood or green ginger. The colour is marine blue-green due to a minute content of chamazulene. The smell is warm, sharp, dry-woody and herbaceous-green throughout, comparable to a cedar leaf and chamomile blue infusion. A unique note for perfumers.”

Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium

Origin: France

Safety Data: Absynthe essential oil contains thujone which is potentially dangerous to human beings. Use with great care. Not recommended for use in aromatherapy.

1 review for Absynthe Essential Oil

  1. Rated 4 out of 5

    VINCENT GAMBINO (verified owner)

    A challanging yet superlative material. Takes you back to crazy drinking nights, if you have experienced them… or, pairs extremelly well with resinous material, bringing an unusual freshness to compositions. Not the easyest material to use, needs to be added slowly as it might overwehlm your blend. Add it to Nagarmotha and Boswellia to experience something beautyful….

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.