Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Price: €20.00 – €1,464.00
Neroli Essential Oil TRUE
Adam Michael has this to say “The neroli we offer here is 100% pure neroli essential oil that is obtained by steam distillation of the dried flowers. Although the enfleurage process is still used under some circumstances most of the oil available commercially is produced by steam distillation as dry flowers deliver a higher yield of oil than fresh ones. Neroli blends well with almost any other floral oil, especially rose, and for the ultimate in luxury you might try mixing it with both rose and jasmine absolutes. The colour of neroli is yellow but brownish red if exposed to light for some time.
There are many apocryphal stories that account for the name of this oil. That it was Nero’s favourite perfume and therefore named after him is, I think, unlikely since there is no evidence to suggest that the orange (bitter or sweet) was available to the Romans at that time. More likely is that the oil was used for perfuming gloves by the wife of Flavio Orsini, Prince of Neroli in about 1680. The distillation of the oil was first described in 1580.”
Joseph Colbourne has this to say “An invaluable essential oil for aromatherapists and perfumers alike, our neroli distilled in Tunisia is remarkable in its radiant, green aroma, with invigorating, top notes drifting into round orange flower softness and sunlit elegance. Noted for its capabilities as a central nervous system sedative, neroli essential oil has been shown in studies to reduce chronic anxiety, depression, stress, and shock. Furthermore, it is a skin nourishing oil, aiding in the healing of scars, stretch marks, and broken capillaries. Needless to say, it is a staple in any aromatherapist’s cabinet.
As a perfume material, one cannot deny its suave beauty in shaping everything from floral orientals to masculine citrus colognes. A versatile, substantive material, neroli has an impact even in small amounts. There is also significant tenacity, with its vibrance remaining even eighteen hours later on a perfume strip. A mildly balsamic dry down is a great bridge for base notes in a composition.”
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. amara
Need Bigger Amounts?
This product is now offered in 2 wholesale pack sizes. Prices before vat are as follows – 100G = 500 Euros, 250G = 1200 Euros. Prices displayed here do include vat on top – but if you are Europe based (Italy not included) and vat registered, just enter your vat number at checkout and the 22% vat will be deducted. Likewise if you reside in USA, Canada or Russia, you don’t need to do anything as the vat is removed at checkout automatically : )