Price: 6.95

Clear

Olibanum Oleoresin in TEC

Manufactured by IFF, this natural resinoid is presented here at 30% in TEC which makes it an easy-to-use mobile liquid (it’s a slightly sticky hard solid when pure and melting isn’t good for the odour quality). This is a truly lovely material that reveals the incense and balsamic quality of frankincense without the lemony-terpenic top-notes that you get with the essential oil.

Arctander has this to say “A valuable fixative, but it also lends its own peculiar odor to the perfume (see odor description under Olibanum Oil and Absolute), Since the essential oil content is only about 8% the Resinoid of Olibanum has a much more versatile application in perfumery than has the essential oil. However, in order to obtain a true physical fixative effect from olibanum resinoid alone, it would be necessary to use 4 to 6% or even more of this material. Olibanum Resinoid is often sold in a semi-liquid form, just pourable and handy for compounding without the harmful intermittent heating of the delicate product.”

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri

Origin: Oman

Synonyms: frankincense resinoid

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.