Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
€3.28 – €40.00
Lemon Distilled FCF ORGANIC E.O
Adam Michael has this to say “We sell the finest lemon essential oil from Sicily, the smell is so beautiful and contains none of the hazardous furo-coumarins which are found in the expressed material and responsible for photosensitisation. Lemon essential oil is cleansing and very refreshing. Highly astringent and antibacterial, very useful for relief of cold symptoms. Widely used in beauty care to tone and condition nails and cuticles and to treat oily skin types. Blended with tea tree, this is an effective way to clear any verruca, wart or corn. Once applied cover the infected area with a plaster, repeat process each day applying a clean plaster until the effected area has healed.”
Mark Evans has this to say “Citrus essential oils such as lemon can be extracted from the peel by cold pressing, like olive oil, or by steam distillation. The vast majority of lemon oil that you will find out in the market is cold expressed which has a lovely fresh, realistic, juicy lemon scent. This oil, however, is the distilled version. So how does it compare and why would you use the distilled oil over the expressed? To help answer these questions, I did a direct comparison between a top of the range expressed lemon oil and this distilled oil.
Well, there was surprisingly little difference in the scent and performance. Both had the bright freshness from the limonene content as well as the sweet sherbet strength of the citral component. It was only after about 20 minutes on the strip that a small variation appeared between the two with the distilled oil actually retaining its fizzy lemon while the expressed oil turned more juicy smelling. But then another 20 minutes later and the two are indistinguishable again. There is one HUGE difference between these oils though – the process of distillation does not retain the photo-toxic ingredients that do remain present in the expressed oil. So you have no worries about using this distilled lemon oil in products that are to be used on skin! In fact IFRA has approved this oil for use up to a whopping 15% in the fragrance concentrate! This is why I personally am switching over to this distilled oil in my perfumery – you can’t go wrong.”
Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Wholesale weights (all prices excluding vat): 100G = 22 Euros. 250G = 40 Euros.
This material is produced by a world leader of citrus within Italy. If you reside outside of Italy you have to buy this material via the producers official distributors list, who in turn sell smaller weights onto little businesses like Hermitage and our online competition. As we live in Italy we can buy directly and resell the material in small volumes and weights at unbeatable prices. Store this material in the fridge when not in use and you can enjoy this material at its best for 12 months.